Privacy

Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, suppliers and customers. Personal information obtained in the course of conducting our business will not be collected, used or disclosed except in compliance with the current governing legislation, the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information refers to information such as name, address and contact details. Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd protects the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and locked filing cabinets. Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date by completing a yearly information update for its employees, suppliers and customers.

Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd has a strict archiving system in which all information which is no longer needed is destroyed (shredded) by a certain date depending on the nature of the documentation. The destroy dates are as follows:

  • Country Files – Destroyed after 5 years
  • Exports – Destroyed after 5 years
  • Packing Orders – Destroyed after 3 years
  • Designs – Destroyed after 5 years
  • Sales/Invoices – Destroyed after 7 years
  • HR Records – Destroyed after 7 years

Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd only collects personal information which is needed for the functions of the business. At any time a supplier, customer or employee can request to view the personal information that the business holds on them and request for it to be updated when required.

A complaint about information privacy is an expression of dissatisfaction with Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd procedures, staff or quality of service with the collection or handling of personal information. Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd will be efficient and fair when investigating and responding to information privacy complaints. Complaints can be made about the handling of personal information by emailing webregistrations@lpi.com.au.

Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd may contact its suppliers and customers from time to time about a particular offering that may be of interest to them or to conduct research about their opinion of current services or potential new services that may be offered. In these instances under no circumstances are the suppliers or customers personal information transferred to a third party. Lightning Protection International Pty Ltd does not use or disclose sensitive information such as race, religion or political affiliations without the person’s consent.